Get started10 Clitheroe Street is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 14.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £110,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Clitheroe Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 23 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Clitheroe Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,692
Street avg £1,356
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frenchwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2024Most recent
£110,000
+83.3%over 3 years9 July 2020
£60,000
+50.0%10 January 2020
£39,999
+300.0%over 18 years20 July 2001
£10,000
12 January 2001
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4BP: £100,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 4TP
Closest school
0.3 km
Lancaster University School of Mathematics. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.