Get started29 Alexandra Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4BL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 32.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 10 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 29 Alexandra Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,450
Street avg £1,175
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2012Most recent
£87,000
+10.8%over 9 months29 February 2012
£78,500
+63.5%over 11 months8 April 2011
£48,000
+54.8%over 8 years20 December 2002
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4BL: £93,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PR1 4YR
Closest school
0.3 km
Lancaster University School of Mathematics. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.