Get started16 Alexandra Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4BL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 54.2% above the 2020 sale of £72,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £72,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
16 Alexandra Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,161
Street avg £1,197
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

3 February 2020Most recent
£72,000
-15.3%over 12 years11 May 2007
£85,000
+77.1%over 2 years4 June 2004
£48,000
+88.2%over 2 years20 August 2001
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4BL: £93,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PR1 4TL
Closest school
0.3 km
Lancaster University School of Mathematics. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.