Get started4 The Apartments is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 2AL). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Preston HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 16% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £119,000.
4 The Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 The Apartments's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 18 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 4 The Apartments runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,479
Street avg £3,108
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Georges Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

2 February 2024Most recent
£119,000
-4.8%over 8 years3 August 2015
£125,000
-12.4%over 9 years23 June 2006
£142,680
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 2AL: £125,000 (2024–2015).
2 The Apartments Winckley Street Preston
Sold Dec 2024
3 The Apartments Winckley Street Preston
Sold Mar 2022
6 The Apartments Winckley Street Preston
Sold Nov 2017
5 The Apartments Winckley Street Preston
Sold Jun 2006
1 The Apartments Winckley Street Preston
Sold Jun 2006
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PR1 2HB
Closest school
0.7 km
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.