Get started57 Beechway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0XS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 36.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £176,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 57 Beechway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Birch Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2020Most recent
£176,000
+4.1%over 3 years14 February 2017
£169,000
+25.2%over 12 months19 February 2016
£135,000
+111.1%over 15 years4 December 2000
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0XS: £292,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PR1 0RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.