Get started14 Barn Croft is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0SX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in July 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 146% above the 2002 sale of £97,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 44.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2023
14 Barn Croft's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 5 years.
£97,950
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 14 Barn Croft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,195
Street avg £2,372
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

26 July 2002Most recent
£97,950
+73.5%over 5 years18 July 1997
£56,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0SX: £230,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PR1 0RA
Closest school
0.4 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB