Get started16 Carleton Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0QT). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 30.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 12 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 12 years.
16 Carleton Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,347
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

22 June 2007Most recent
£223,000
+53.8%over 4 years16 June 2003
£145,000
+145.8%over 7 years8 September 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0QT: £275,200 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PR1 0BH
Carleton Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.