Get started8 Central Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0NL). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 16.4% above the 2022 sale price. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2022 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Central Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Central Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
8 Central Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Central Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£250,000
+37.0%over 16 years15 August 2005
£182,500
+86.2%over 2 years9 December 2002
£98,000
+41.0%over 1 year16 November 2001
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0NL: £280,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PR1 0BH
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitefield Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.