Get started18 Kingsway West is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 51.9% above the 2009 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Kingsway West's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2018
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Kingsway West is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,647
Street avg £2,470
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear following demolition of existing garage.
24 August 2009Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0JA: £287,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PR1 0RA
St Teresa's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Penwortham Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB