Get started29 Shaftesbury Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0EL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 42.6% above the 2014 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014).
29 Shaftesbury Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 14 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 14 years.
29 Shaftesbury Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,029
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2014Most recent
£172,500
+72.6%over 11 years29 August 2002
£99,950
+66.6%over 2 years7 April 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0EL: £225,000 (2025–2022).
27 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Jun 2025
33 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Sept 2024
30 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Aug 2022
28 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Mar 2022
64 Shaftesbury Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PR1 0RA
Shaftsbury Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Penwortham Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.