Get started21 Kensington Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 11.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £266,550. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£266,550
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 21 Kensington Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,929
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Priory Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2022Most recent
£266,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0BA: £265,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PR1 0NL
Closest school
0.6 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB