Get started48 Blundell Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 22.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 109.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold May 2020 for £238,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
48 Blundell Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
48 Blundell Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,552
Street avg £1,804
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clive Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

15 May 2020Most recent
£238,000
+336.7%over 22 years26 September 1997
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0AX: £205,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PR1 0BH
Closest school
0.7 km
Penwortham Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB