Get started11a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1573 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. At 146 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 sits 71.7% above the 2010 sale of £198,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 24.6% below the postcode norm.
11a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2020
11a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£198,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 11a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,355
Street avg £2,284
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Priory Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

28 June 2010Most recent
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0AQ: £315,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PR1 0BH
Closest school
0.6 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB