Get started9 Foster Croft is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 38.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Foster Croft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2023
9 Foster Croft has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
9 Foster Croft has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Foster Croft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,754
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clive Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
26 November 2014Most recent
£150,000
+17.6%over 4 years18 October 2010
£127,500
-18.3%over 4 years22 June 2006
£156,000
+149.6%over 6 years29 October 1999
£62,500
+33.0%over 3 years17 May 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0AN: £123,500 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PR1 0XS
Closest school
0.8 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.