Get started2 Cedar Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 9EX). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 33% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
PITCHED ROOF OVER EXISTING EXTENSION
2 Cedar Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 7 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 2 Cedar Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,053
Street avg £3,394
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Briars Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2017Most recent
£345,000
+23.2%over 7 years3 September 2010
£279,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9EX: £420,000 (2025–2021).
33 Cedar Crescent Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Oct 2025
35 Cedar Crescent Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Sept 2025
23 Cedar Crescent Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Jun 2023
32 Cedar Crescent Horndean Waterlooville
Sold May 2021
1 Cedar Crescent Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PO8 9JF
Closest school
0.9 km
Horndean Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.