Get started6 Kings Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8UR). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 sits 51.1% above the 2015 sale of £206,500. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 6 Kings Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of a Single Storey Dwelling to the rear of the existing with associated drive and parking
6 Kings Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£206,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Kings Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,086
Street avg £2,727
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cowplain Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2015Most recent
£206,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8UR: £370,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PO8 8SR
Closest school
0.4 km
The Cowplain School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB