Get started28 Kings Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8UR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 111.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £370,000 — fresh data. At 84 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Kings Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 28 Kings Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,405
Street avg £2,611
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cowplain Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2025Most recent
£370,000
+48.6%over 12 years16 November 2012
£248,995
+60.6%over 10 years11 July 2002
£155,000
+113.8%over 4 years14 November 1997
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8UR: £475,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PO8 8TY
Closest school
0.4 km
The Cowplain School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.