Get started1 Brewster Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 11.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 83.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £351,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Brewster Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 8 years.
£351,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 8 years.
1 Brewster Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,255
Street avg £2,388
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cowplain Social Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

26 January 2021Most recent
£351,500
+88.0%over 7 years21 June 2013
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8HY: £286,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PO8 8LJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Padnell Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB