Get started30 Kings Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8UR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 21.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £260,000.
30 Kings Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2025
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 30 Kings Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part single part two storey side and rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 30 Kings Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,662
Street avg £2,648
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cowplain Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£260,000
+10.6%over 3 years10 August 2015
£235,000
+231.0%over 16 years11 September 1998
£70,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8UR: £370,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PO8 8QL
Closest school
0.4 km
The Cowplain School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.