Get started18 Kings Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8UR). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in June 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 sits 938.1% above the 1999 sale of £31,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 88.8% below the postcode norm.
18 Kings Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 18 Kings Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£31,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Kings Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£239
Street avg £2,820
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cowplain Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 1999Most recent
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8UR: £370,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PO8 8XA
Closest school
0.4 km
The Cowplain School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB