Get started14 Kings Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8UR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 30.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
14 Kings Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 14 Kings Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,052
Street avg £2,679
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cowplain Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

18 August 2017Most recent
£262,500
+65.1%over 13 years31 October 2003
£159,000
+11.2%over 11 months25 November 2002
£143,000
+104.3%over 4 years27 February 1998
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8UR: £370,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PO8 8HU
Closest school
0.4 km
The Cowplain School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.