Get started24 Kingscote Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8QB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 sits 56.4% above the 2013 sale of £236,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013). At 73 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2025
24 Kingscote Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£236,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 24 Kingscote Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,233
Street avg £2,727
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

15 October 2013Most recent
£236,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8QB: £360,000 (2025–2023).
46 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Oct 2025
48 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Mar 2025
28 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Aug 2024
18 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Jan 2024
16 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PO8 8TY
Maytree Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hart Plain Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB