Get started16 Kingscote Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8QB). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 17.3% below the postcode norm. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £360,000.
16 Kingscote Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
16 Kingscote Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,093
Street avg £2,798
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£360,000
+132.3%over 21 years4 January 2002
£154,950
+131.3%over 6 years26 May 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8QB: £360,000 (2025–2022).
46 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Oct 2025
48 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Mar 2025
28 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Aug 2024
18 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Jan 2024
34 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PO8 8HY
Maytree Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hart Plain Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.