Get started28 Kingscote Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8QB). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £360,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 28 Kingscote Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,364
Street avg £2,718
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2024Most recent
£360,000
-4.0%over 1 year19 September 2022
£375,000
+27.1%over 2 years18 October 2019
£295,000
+69.5%over 6 years22 February 2013
£174,000
+16.0%over 10 years27 September 2002
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8QB: £360,000 (2025–2022).
46 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Oct 2025
48 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Mar 2025
18 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Jan 2024
16 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Nov 2023
34 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PO8 8TY
Maytree Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hart Plain Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.