Get started78 London Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8EW). It has a recorded floor area of 264 m² (around 2842 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm. At 264 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £700,000 — fresh data. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, new windows, an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
78 London Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Certificate of Lawful Development for the proposed change of use of the property to Use Class C3(b) by up to 5 adults living together as a single household and receiving care.
Latest sale on 78 London Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£687,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 19 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 19 years.
78 London Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,652
Street avg £2,681
Floor Area
264 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Longwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for non-material change to planning permission APP/17/00509 relating to change to approved plans for front elevation and alterations to windows at first floor level.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 July 2025Most recent
£700,000
+159.3%over 12 years19 October 2012
£270,000
+58.8%over 6 years9 March 2006
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8EW: £125,000 (2025–2023).
Green Haven Court Flat 14 84 London Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold May 2025
92 London Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Feb 2025
Green Haven Court Flat 37 84 London Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Dec 2024
Green Haven Court Flat 12 84 London Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Oct 2024
Green Haven Court Flat 15 84 London Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
PO8 8SP
Closest school
0.5 km
Padnell Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.