Get started8 Park Lane is a detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8AB). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 49.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £590,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Park Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 49.4% per year over 1 year.
£590,000
Growth on file: 49.4% per year over 1 year.
8 Park Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,933
Street avg £2,525
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

1 April 2022Most recent
£590,000
+49.4%over 11 months7 May 2021
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8AB: £414,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Winscombe Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Padnell Infant School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB