Get started6 Park Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8AB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 160.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £414,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (162 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of garage, 1 1/2 storey side extension and single storey rear extension.
6 Park Lane saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 5 years.
£414,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 5 years.
6 Park Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,814
Street avg £2,400
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Application for Certificate of Lawfulness relating to proposed loft conversion including rear dormer and 2no. Velux windows to front elevation, single storey rear extension and addition of first floor window on front elevation.
12 February 2025Most recent
£414,000
-1.4%over 2 years16 November 2022
£420,000
+11.7%over 1 year19 February 2021
£376,000
+50.4%over 7 months16 July 2020
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8AB: £445,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
PO8 8AF
Winscombe Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Padnell Infant School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.