Get started23 Harting Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Clanfield, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0UD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 880 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 42.5% above the 2015 sale price. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Harting Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Harting Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,787
Street avg £3,768
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Drift Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

1 September 2015Most recent
£228,000
+14.0%over 3 years23 August 2012
£200,000
+11.1%over 6 years13 April 2006
£180,000
+31.4%over 3 years29 July 2002
£136,950
+14.1%over 1 year1 May 2001
£120,000
+50.9%over 3 years16 January 1998
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0UD: £290,000 (2025–2024).
4 Harting Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Mar 2025
21 Harting Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Mar 2025
15 Harting Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Sept 2024
26 Harting Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Jul 2024
19 Harting Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
PO8 0RF
Closest school
0.1 km
Petersgate Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.