Get started4 Harting Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clanfield, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0UD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £290,000 in March 2025. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Harting Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 4 Harting Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,620
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Drift Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£290,000
+70.6%over 13 years1 September 2011
£170,000
+6.9%over 6 years19 May 2005
£159,000
+62.2%over 3 years29 June 2001
£98,000
+58.1%over 3 years1 October 1997
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0UD: £263,000 (2025–2021).
21 Harting Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Mar 2025
15 Harting Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Sept 2024
26 Harting Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Jul 2024
19 Harting Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Jun 2024
10 Harting Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Jul 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
PO8 0QX
Closest school
0.1 km
Petersgate Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.