Get started7a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clanfield, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0RB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 57), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 60 m² this is the 10th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–155 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (20 versus a best of 77).
Held since June 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 462.2% above the 1995 sale of £28,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£45/sq ft) was about 86.3% below the postcode norm.
7a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2023
7a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£483
Street avg £3,419
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

22 June 1995Most recent
£28,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0RB: £230,000 (2025–2022).
17b South Lane Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold May 2025
Church View Flat 3 1 South Lane Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Apr 2024
25 South Lane Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Dec 2022
Church View Flat 4 1 South Lane Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Nov 2022
11a South Lane Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PO8 0QX
Clanfield Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Clanfield Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB