Get startedChurch View is a three-bedroom detached house in Clanfield, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0RB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft). At 58 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Church View, where floor areas span 51–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 10.9% below the 2022 sale of £230,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Church View changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 1 year.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², Church View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,966
Street avg £3,071
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

11 November 2022Most recent
£230,000
+10.6%over 1 year18 June 2021
£208,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0RB: £207,000 (2025–2021).
17b South Lane Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold May 2025
Church View Flat 3 1 South Lane Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Apr 2024
25 South Lane Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Dec 2022
11a South Lane Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Mar 2022
Church View Flat 1 1 South Lane Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Sept 2021
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
PO8 0RD
Clanfield Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Clanfield Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.