Get started4 Fieldview is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Clanfield, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £248,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
4 Fieldview's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 14 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 14 years.
4 Fieldview is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,179
Street avg £2,919
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2022Most recent
£248,000
+7.8%over 4 years23 February 2018
£230,000
+31.4%over 8 years24 July 2009
£175,000
+7.7%over 9 months22 October 2008
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0PP: £225,000 (2024–2022).
11 Fieldview Chalton Lane Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Oct 2024
10 Fieldview Chalton Lane Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Sept 2023
57a Chalton Lane Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Mar 2023
57 Chalton Lane Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Oct 2022
63a Chalton Lane Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
PO8 0QX
Closest school
0.9 km
Petersgate Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.