Get started10 Chervil Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 31.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Chervil Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,575
Street avg £3,325
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coombs Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2016Most recent
£286,000
+199.5%over 17 years10 September 1999
£95,500
+4.9%over 10 months18 November 1998
£91,000
+15.6%over 1 year6 December 1996
£78,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0DZ: £330,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO8 0ZG
Closest school
0.8 km
Catherington Church of England Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.