Get started19 Chervil Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £370,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Chervil Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 19 Chervil Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,022
Street avg £3,295
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coombs Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2025Most recent
£370,000
+48.0%over 11 years4 April 2014
£250,000
+166.0%over 15 years12 August 1998
£94,000
+2.2%19 June 1998
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0DZ: £330,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO8 0QX
Closest school
0.8 km
Catherington Church of England Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.