Get started6 Chervil Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 735 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 12.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 18 EPCs).
6 Chervil Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2021
6 Chervil Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 6 Chervil Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,246
Street avg £3,280
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coombs Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

28 September 2020Most recent
£290,000
+30.3%over 5 years30 June 2015
£222,500
+54.5%over 12 years12 August 2002
£144,000
+110.2%over 5 years11 October 1996
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0DZ: £345,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PO8 0RF
Closest school
0.8 km
Catherington Church of England Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.