Get started29 Letcombe Place is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 11.8% above the 2021 sale price. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £380,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Letcombe Place has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for single storey development extending 4.00 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling, incorporating an eaves height of 2.25 metres and a maximum height of 3.20 metres
29 Letcombe Place's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 14 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 14 years.
29 Letcombe Place is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,774
Street avg £3,004
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Precinct — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£380,000
+18.8%over 13 years24 May 2007
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0DE: £290,000 (2023–2021).
10 Letcombe Place Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Sept 2023
5 Letcombe Place Horndean Waterlooville
Sold May 2023
27 Letcombe Place Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Dec 2021
30 Letcombe Place Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Apr 2021
33 Letcombe Place Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
PO8 0AX
Closest school
0.8 km
Horndean Church of England Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.