Get started1 Letcombe Place is a five-bedroom detached house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1752 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Across 2008–2017, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 is 35.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
1 Letcombe Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2019
RETROSPECTIVE PLANNING PERMISSION FOR 2M FENCE TO SIDE WITH PLANTING TO HIGHWAY FOLLOWING DEMOLITION OF WALL (AS AMENDED BY ADDITIONAL INFORMATION RECEIVED 02/04/2012)
1 Letcombe Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 9 years.
£403,500
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Letcombe Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,479
Street avg £3,021
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Precinct — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

8 August 2017Most recent
£403,500
-2.2%over 9 years2 May 2008
£412,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0DE: £290,000 (2023–2021).
10 Letcombe Place Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Sept 2023
5 Letcombe Place Horndean Waterlooville
Sold May 2023
27 Letcombe Place Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Dec 2021
30 Letcombe Place Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Apr 2021
29 Letcombe Place Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
PO8 0AX
Closest school
0.8 km
Horndean Church of England Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.