Get started44 London Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 3-band jump.
Held since August 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 sits 69.8% above the 2004 sale of £182,000. At 80 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 15 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
REMOVAL OF WALL AND CONSTRUCTION OF DROPPED KERB (AMENDED APPLICATION NUMBER)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 8 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 44 London Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,275
Street avg £3,186
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anchor Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2004Most recent
£182,000
+106.8%over 4 years26 November 1999
£88,000
+31.8%over 2 years18 December 1996
£66,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0BX: £332,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PO8 0RF
Closest school
0.5 km
Horndean Church of England Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.