Get started52 London Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £332,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 87 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2025
BRICK/FLINT WALL AND DROPPED KERB TO FRONT
52 London Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 52 London Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,816
Street avg £3,075
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anchor Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION
22 September 2023Most recent
£332,000
+21.8%over 4 years24 September 2018
£272,500
+12.1%over 2 years22 January 2016
£243,000
+8.0%over 8 years22 August 2007
£225,000
+18.4%over 3 years15 December 2003
£190,000
+196.9%over 4 years16 July 1999
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0BX: £427,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PO8 0QX
Closest school
0.5 km
Horndean Church of England Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.