Get startedCadlington House Estate is a semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 114), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 49.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Cadlington House Estate has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
The Installation of a roof lights to rear of pitched roof (as amended by plans rec. 01.11.22)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 11 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 11 years.
Cadlington House Estate is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,655
Street avg £3,143
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Anchor Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Listed Building consent for the Installation of a roof lights to rear of pitched roof (as amended by plans rec. 01.11.22)
4 February 2022Most recent
£270,000
+17.4%over 4 years17 March 2017
£230,000
-8.0%over 1 year29 May 2015
£250,000
+25.3%over 4 years10 March 2011
£199,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0AA: £825,000 (2024–2020).
Cadlington House Estate Seymour House Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold Oct 2024
Myrtle Farm Cottage Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold Sept 2024
Cadlington House Estate Cadlington Hall Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold Oct 2023
Myrtle Farm Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold May 2022
The Threshing Barn Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold May 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PO8 0UW
Closest school
0.8 km
Horndean Church of England Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.