Get startedMyrtle Farm Cottage is an end-of-terrace house in Waterlooville (PO8 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 17 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Sold September 2024 for £695,000.
Conversion of attached outbuilding to habitable use and roofing over existing courtyard, forming ensuite bathroom
Myrtle Farm Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£678,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 9 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², Myrtle Farm Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,929
Street avg £3,118
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Anchor Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
CONSERVATORY AND ALTERATIONS TO CONVERT CART SHED AND GARAGE TO LIVING ACCOMMODATION
4 September 2024Most recent
£695,000
+58.0%over 8 years17 December 2015
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0AA: £825,000 (2024–2020).
Cadlington House Estate Seymour House Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold Oct 2024
Cadlington House Estate Cadlington Hall Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold Oct 2023
Myrtle Farm Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold May 2022
Cadlington House Estate Coach House Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold Feb 2022
The Threshing Barn Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold May 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Horndean Church of England Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.