Get started3 Arran Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Portsmouth (PO6 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £570,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2023.
A recent planning application at 3 Arran Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Conversion of existing outbuilding to residential area, incorporating construction of additional floor and link extension at ground & first floor levels.
3 Arran Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
3 Arran Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,800
Street avg £2,642
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orkney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£570,000
+22.6%over 8 years24 June 2016
£465,000
+24.0%over 11 years4 October 2004
£375,000
+22.3%over 1 year28 May 2003
£306,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 3UD: £460,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PO6 3BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Portsdown Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.