Get started42 Grove Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Drayton, Portsmouth, Portsmouth (PO6 1PT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £342,500. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 23 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 23 years.
42 Grove Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,983
Street avg £2,635
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lower Drayton Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

2 May 2025Most recent
£342,500
+57.5%over 18 years23 June 2006
£217,500
+34.3%over 3 years13 September 2002
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1PT: £355,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PO6 1NT
Closest school
0.2 km
Springfield School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.