Get started4 Granary Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Granary Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
4 Granary Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,037
Street avg £2,484
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2021Most recent
£325,000
+66.7%over 10 years5 November 2010
£195,000
+69.6%over 9 years7 September 2001
£115,000
+53.3%over 2 years11 December 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9JA: £300,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PO20 9DZ
Spinney Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Academy, Selsey. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.