Get started12 Granary Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 19.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £289,950 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£289,950
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 12 Granary Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,085
Street avg £2,480
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

20 August 2018Most recent
£289,950
+81.2%over 15 years3 October 2002
£160,000
+36.8%over 1 year20 June 2001
£117,000
+56.0%over 2 years8 April 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9JA: £325,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PO20 9DZ
Spinney Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Academy, Selsey. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.