Get started27 Granary Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 18.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 115 m² it's 22.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 10 EPCs).
27 Granary Lane has an approved extension on the planning record.
Single storey porch.
Price for 27 Granary Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 21 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 27 Granary Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,870
Street avg £2,501
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

20 February 2020Most recent
£330,000
+73.7%over 14 years27 October 2005
£190,000
-10.0%23 August 2005
£211,000
+17.2%over 2 years6 December 2002
£180,000
+136.8%over 3 years5 February 1999
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9JA: £300,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PO20 9EZ
Spinney Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Academy, Selsey. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.