Get started7 Horsefield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 15% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Horsefield Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
7 Horsefield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 15 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 15 years.
7 Horsefield Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,294
Street avg £2,704
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replace existing conservatory with a single storey rear extension.
21 October 2019Most recent
£280,000
+52.2%over 10 years28 August 2009
£184,000
+5.1%over 11 months26 September 2008
£175,000
-12.5%over 3 years1 February 2005
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9EZ: £278,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PO20 9HL
Saddle Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Academy, Selsey. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.