Get started12 Saddle Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9EY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 983 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 27.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 15 EPCs).
12 Saddle Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
12 Saddle Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,013
Street avg £2,681
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

14 December 2016Most recent
£275,000
+20.0%over 2 years10 July 2014
£229,250
+11.8%over 8 years9 December 2005
£205,000
+173.3%over 8 years1 September 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9EY: £289,950 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
PO20 9DZ
Saddle Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Medmerry Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.