Get started9 Kimbridge Park is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8RE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 148.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Kimbridge Park has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 9 Kimbridge Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,729
Street avg £3,899
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£275,000
+31.0%over 6 years30 March 2017
£210,000
+114.3%over 14 years5 April 2002
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8RE: £235,000 (2024–2016).
7 Kimbridge Park East Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2024
11 Kimbridge Park East Wittering Chichester
Sold Dec 2022
6 Kimbridge Park East Wittering Chichester
Sold May 2021
2 Kimbridge Park East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jun 2019
12 Kimbridge Park East Wittering Chichester
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PO20 8FB
Wessex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.