Get started2 Kimbridge Park is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8RE). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 465 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 10.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 128.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £227,500 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Kimbridge Park sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2020
Demolish existing porch and replace with new porch and lounge extension.
Price for 2 Kimbridge Park has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Kimbridge Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,267
Street avg £3,945
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

27 June 2019Most recent
£227,500
+48.7%over 7 years21 October 2011
£153,000
+20.0%over 6 years31 January 2005
£127,500
+171.3%over 5 years10 May 1999
£47,000
+17.5%over 11 months15 June 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8RE: £275,000 (2024–2017).
7 Kimbridge Park East Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2024
9 Kimbridge Park East Wittering Chichester